198
Commanding Officers
198 SQUADRON RAF

COMMANDING OFFICERS 1942 - 1945

S/Ldr J. W. Villa DFC, Dec 1942 - May 1943. S/Ldr J. Manak DFC, May 1943 - Aug 1943.
S/Ldr J. M. Bryan DFC, Aug 1943 - Nov 1943. S/Ldr J. R. Baldwin DSO, DFC Nov 1943 - Apr 1944.
S/Ldr J. M. Bryan DFC, Apr 1944 - May 1944. S/Ldr J. Niblett DFC, May 1944 - Jun 1944.
S/Ldr I. J. Davies DFC June 1944. S/Ldr Y. P. E. H. Ezanno C de G, June 1944 - Oct 1944.
S/Ldr A. W. Ridler, Oct 1944 - Dec 1944. S/Ldr N. J. Durrant DFC, Dec 1944 - Sept 1945.



123 WING COMMANDING OFFICERS

W/Co R. E. P. Booker DFC, Mar 1944 - July 1944. W/Co W. Dring DSO, DFC, July 1944 - Jan 1945.
W/Co J. C. Button DFC, Jan 1945 - Sept 1947.


84 GROUP COMMANDING OFFICERS

G/C D. J. Scott DSO,OBE, DFC and bar, Mar 1944 - Feb 1945.
G/C J. R. Baldwin DSO, DFC, Feb 1945 - Dec 1945.
FIRST & LAST
SORTIES
SQUADRON BASES
HOME PAGE
COMMANDING
OFFICERS
SQUADRON
PERSONNEL